1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Welcome and good afternoon."

"Welcome and good afternoon."

Translation:Fàilte agus feasgar math.

December 10, 2019

13 Comments


ClaireYvon2

What is the difference between math and mhath?


Barbara680611

I'm so confused as to why good afternoon is math and good morning and evening are mhath.


Jody421786

Thank you so much! This explains a great deal!!


KitDonalds

I mean it explains why but i still dont get how afternoon as a concept is male and morning and evening are female. That makes no sense to me!!


tj4234

Afternoon and evening are both masculine. Morning is feminine, night is feminine.

I'm not sure why feasgar is the odd one out but it probably has something to do with the Latin origins of those words (they went from Latin to Old Irish and then the modern languages).

Feasgar comes from vesper which is an evening meal. Madainn comes from Mātutīnus which means "of the morning" (from the goddess Mātūta) Oidhche possibly comes from the latin āter, which means "dark".


JosephNels645419

How is "agus" supposed to be pronounced? The speakers say it both "ay-oos" and "ag-us".


tj4234

That's dialectal.

Most common is ag-us


Janine876383

My tablet can't leave accents, what are you meant to do?


KitDonalds

Sometimes if you hold the letter the accented letters appear. Have you tried that?


Sassanach333

How do you properly pronounces feasgar?


tj4234

It's like fess-skur

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.