1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha thu cho brèagha."

"Tha thu cho brèagha."

Translation:You are so pretty.

December 10, 2019

20 Comments


Andrew130609

I keep having problems distinguishing between Tha thu cho and Tha i cho Is this a normal problem or just down to my hearing?


Dubnowalos

They should sound quite different.


Andrew130609

It's 'tha thu' and 'tha i' that i'm struggling with. I have decided that it's my hearing that is the problem. I cant hear certain frequencies clearly, and Gàidhlig seems to be causing me problems.


AlbaShaor60

Sometimes I have to replay the audio quite a few times to try and decide what they are saying, and even then I sometimes have to guess!


pottsdj

Later on - the more elderly Gaelic gentleman has very weird pronunciations - really catches one out! There seems to be extra syllables put in and words which don't sound at all like you would think they should (take his Ghàidhlig for example, it comes over as a Rahnich sound! )- I suppose it's a heavy dialect and one we must get used to - but it's not easy. Like you say - I also have to replay the sound several times before making a wild guess!


joannejoanne12

Just because a pronunciation sounds 'weird' to you, doesn't mean it is. Please be respectful, and mindful that variations in dialect and accent occur in all languages.


DaibhidhR

It's just as much the fact that sounds are often difficult to distinguish in real life. Duolingo is an unnatural context. It is almost impossible to imagine a context in real life where you would not be able to tell them apart from context. Just try.

Tone of voice would also be quite useful. You are chatting to your girlfriend about your niece. 'Tha ??? cho brèagha', you say. Later you look into her eyes and say 'Tha ??? cho brèagha'. I think she would understand the difference by tone of voice. She would probably get the gist of the second one if you were speaking Croatian. D


DaibhidhR

In many languages, u is problematic as there is one letter that represents both a broad vowel and a slender one, and they are somewhat interchangeable.

Look at English sugar where the s must be slender as it is pronounced as Gaelic siùcar.

Or super with a broad u, which is slenderized in the German über, where the dots mean the u has been slenderized, or the same word in Greek, hyper, where the y is the Roman letter that is used to show that the Greek u is slender - and ends up being pronounced as an i in English.

In Welsh, du (Gaelic dubh) is pronounced virtually the same as di in some dialects. Di in turn is the Welsh for thu (lenited form).

In short, u does often have a bigger than normal range of sounds, with i at one end of that range. Since the th is silent (for no reason that I know of) then it is quite understandable that these two words are difficult to distinguish in some dialects, especially unfamiliar ones. D


RussellDornan

Argh I keep writing "very" instead of "so". Is this a fair difference?


AnneMacken3

i is she as far as I know


DIngvarsson

Is the spelling 'briagha' wrong? I've seen it in online dictionaries.


DIngvarsson

Hardly in Scottish Gaelic dictionaries.


Eilidh19845

Apparently Briagha is a popular girl's name. Who knew?


Eilidh19845

briagh is a wound, but my copy of Dwelly- the most complete Gaelic dictionary- gives briagha as an older spelling of brèagha: fine, well-dressed, splendid, good-looking, pretty. (eg. latha breagha (a fine day)


ArthurMaca2

Que veux dire "tha"?


DaibhidhR

suis/es/est/sommes/êtes/sont

Le verbe est toujours le premier mot de la phrase. Donc tha thu veut dire 'tu es'. Thu et tu sont le même mot.


RussellDornan

Revisiting this section after a while and when writing "brèagha" I'd forgotten the accent but hadn't been marked down or had that pointed out. So for this one I selected the one without an accent and it's wrong (of course). Is it possible to have it pointed out when the accent is or isn't there in other questions? I'm sure it used to do that, but isn't now...


DaibhidhR

Duolingo is at best temperamental at pointing out accents. However, there have been a number of bugs introduced at the most recent 'upgrade' so things could have got worse. It would be interesting to see if other people report consistent failure to mention accent errors. D

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.