1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O homem pede por vinho."

"O homem pede por vinho."

Translation:The man asks for wine.

July 1, 2014

20 Comments


jaaadz

Is "por" required? It's not in Spanish.


Davu

A bit late I know, but the answer is that "por" is not required. Depending on who you ask, adding "por" changes the strength of the request just a little, as Danmoller says in an earlier comment, or a lot (to the point where it sounds like "beg") as Paulenrique says here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/841928


sharkbbb

Isn't it just "The man orders wine" as in a bar/restaurant?


vipincvl

What's the real sense/meaning in native Portuguese Is it " The man begs/requests for wine "


Danmoller
Mod

Just "asks for" is ok. It has a little more intonation than just "pedir" (without "por"), but nothing that than be compared to "beg" (implorar) or "request" (solicitar)


..BATMAN..

I think that request = requerer and solicit = solicitar. Both are used in companies and documents, because are formal.

If beggar is "mendigo", I think that to beg = mendigar, but is more common be translated as "implorar" (to implore).


amadeogarcia

In my opinion, that "por" isn't necessary. «O homem pede vinho» could be correct, for me, but I can don't be right...


Paulenrique

Yes. This sentence without "por" sounds more natural to me as well.


aizzellc

So wait por isn't required? So O homem pede vinho is ok? How about O homem pede o vinho? It's a different sentence right? That will be the man asks for THE wine?

Thanks!


Paulenrique

Yes, you're right. And "por" aqui is optional.


albertgalois

How do you pronounce "vinho", vinyo-, vigno-, or vinno?


Paulenrique

It's closer to "vigno".


Lucas958123

So 'por' changes how he asks for wine, is that it?


Paulenrique

No. "Pede" = "pede por".


GrannySlasher

Is "O homem pergunta (por) vinho" okay? In that sentence, does it still mean "ask" or is it more like saying "The man questions the wine"? If it has that meaning, it's okay to say?


Paulenrique

"O homem pergunta por vinho" would be the same as "O homem pergunta se há vinho".


GrannySlasher

Thanks.

And what if the man is questioning the wine (it's authenticity, for example, or it's inclusion at an event) ?

In that case, how can I say "The man questions the wine"?


Paulenrique

Well, then you could use, for example, "O homem faz perguntas sobre o vinho".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.