1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi ag iarraidh ceithir p…

"Tha mi ag iarraidh ceithir piseagan."

Translation:I am wanting four kittens.

December 11, 2019

7 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/KittDunne

Obh obh! Tha an t-acras ort an-diugh!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/CaillaighSue

Been there. Done that. Chan eil thu ag iarraidh ceithir piseagan!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/ideomorph

So only singular counted nouns mutate?


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Moilleadoir

That’s right. It’s covered in the section notes.

1 & 2 - singular lenited

Everything else - plural unlenited

Much simpler than Welsh or Irish!


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/MargoMurra

Where do I find section notes. This is first I’ve heard of them.


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/DaibhidhR

If you are on the website, you get a 'tips' option when you click on the skill. You can also get them by going directly to https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.