1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cò às a tha thu Iain?"

" às a tha thu Iain?"

Translation:Where are you from Iain?

December 11, 2019

11 Comments


TroyLatta

This speaker is way too quiet.


Bob523788

This speaker pronounces "thu" like "how" while others say it like "hoo/hu". Different dialects?


JohnPMChappell

No, he's pronouncing "tha thu" naturally, which basically like the English word 'how'.


Jim606185

Iain sounds like Ineh. Maybe it's a particular dialect.


NaomiFrase2

It sounds like the tha was unspoken and it sounds like how rather than thu. I think this sentence should be rerecorded.


mattlaw

The speaker seems to merge Tha and The into a single sound. "Co as a how Iain" - Is this typical speech?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.