1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Iseabail à Lunnainn."

"Tha Iseabail à Lunnainn."

Translation:Isabel is from London.

December 11, 2019

9 Comments


TroyLatta

This speaker is too quiet.


iangtoms

No volume problems here


TonyMilne

The speaker is too quiet and too fast, the spelling of names is a pain can we get a section on name translation please


iangtoms

That sounds tedious as all heck.. what do you mean by 'names'


SeamusRandall

Can we get one for English names, while we're at it? Worcestershire, really?


CIMacAonghais

There is a whole unit dedicated to names in the course. I can look at the soundfile.


GM1874

The name spoken does not seem to correlate with other pronunciations of 'Lunnainn'. Sounds more like saying 'lucht'.


iangtoms

There are multiple Gàidhlig dialects represented in the verbal parts of the lessons


CIMacAonghais

Hey, I think there must have been a bug here. Had a listen to all available files and none resemble "lucht."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.