1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' teagasg an-dràsta …

"Tha mi a' teagasg an-dràsta fhèin."

Translation:I am teaching right now.

December 11, 2019

3 Comments


AJFJdb

Some questions that include "fhèin/fhìn" require "myself" in the translation and others require that "myself" not be used. Is there an explanation for this?


JohnCliffo17

Usually fhèin is "yourself" or "itself" but it has a different use in "an-dràsta fhèin" which all together means "right now" rather than an-dràsta's "just now"; it's there to give a more immediate timing connotation. It's literally "just now itself".


TamaraMoff4

I don't know why but I find teagasg the hardest word in the entire course to pronounce.!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.