1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke meinen Saft."

"Ich trinke meinen Saft."

Translation:I drink my juice.

April 26, 2013

30 Comments


Glenngodfather

Juice is the direct object or the subject [basicly whatever the verb is being done to] of the sentence thus making it in the accusative case. Masculine words take an -en ending on articles in the accusative e.g. der-den, ein-einen, mein-meinen. This may help explain it http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm


IloveyoutooBess

Just a side remark: subject of a sentence is the agent who performs the action, whereas object of a sentence is the thing upon which that action is performed. Thanks for the explanation btw


Andromeda.383

Drinking your own juice must be nasty :p


itsthejae

Why meinen and not mein? Because Saft is masculine?


AdriaanRetief

"Mein" is used for neuter (neutral) nouns, where "meinen" is used for masculine nouns. It is the same as is the case with "einen Apfel" and "ein Pferd."


zarepour

das ist mein Problem, so ist


-Herbstzeitlose-

"meinen Saft" is in the accusative case.


TheKinglyWe

But what about the sentence from a few lessons back "er ist mein mann"?


keshavgold9841

Linking verbs (or copula) require the nominative case, so the verb sein (to be) won't have its complement in accusative.


VikasBobal

Its a akkusative sentence... In akku. Der becomes den.. Thats y meinen saft.


TheKinglyWe

Okay so this one is like somebody saying hes mine not yours, but er ist mein mann is like answering someones question... like wer ist er . Er ist mein mann... which is nomitave case?


Capeorigins

this sentence makes me wonder...


RobertPlath

That's disturbing. And Kinky. Hopefully hygienic.


Isaacjd25

German is the best! :), Or in Deutsche, Deutsch ist die beste :)


DavidField13

at least somebody didn't steal my apple juice or my pet again


Kippicus

It took me 8 months, but I got it.


YarMee

Saft is masculine? On the past lesson, I learned that it is Neuter. Confused now....


Nelly2E0DT

Thank you Danke


Elmo864079

This has to be by far the hardest topic I've ever encountered in the German language.


mohsen981929

Hi why it can not be translated in present continus in english:( i am drinking my juice)


PhilippeCousteau

Couldn't it be either I'm drinking my juice ?


DrakoKolar

It should be: WIR TRINKEN UNSEREN SAFT

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.