"Ich trinke meinen Saft."

Translation:I drink my juice.

April 26, 2013

30 Comments


Glenngodfather

Juice is the direct object or the subject [basicly whatever the verb is being done to] of the sentence thus making it in the accusative case. Masculine words take an -en ending on articles in the accusative e.g. der-den, ein-einen, mein-meinen. This may help explain it http://german.about.com/library/blcase_acc.htm

August 26, 2013

IloveyoutooBess

Just a side remark: subject of a sentence is the agent who performs the action, whereas object of a sentence is the thing upon which that action is performed. Thanks for the explanation btw

June 17, 2015

izixxbella

Thank you!!!

January 4, 2015

Andromeda.383

Drinking your own juice must be nasty :p

December 7, 2014

weezyplays

Very nasty...

April 5, 2016

Henroriro

No. Just no.

November 2, 2017

itsthejae

Why meinen and not mein? Because Saft is masculine?

April 26, 2013

AdriaanRetief

"Mein" is used for neuter (neutral) nouns, where "meinen" is used for masculine nouns. It is the same as is the case with "einen Apfel" and "ein Pferd."

January 16, 2014

motabaher

das ist mein Problem, so ist

December 15, 2015

EdozieChuk

How do you tell a noun is masculine, feminine or neuter?

September 1, 2018

-Herbstzeitlose-

"meinen Saft" is in the accusative case.

April 26, 2013

TheKinglyWe

But what about the sentence from a few lessons back "er ist mein mann"?

November 27, 2014

clnoy

Linking verbs (or copula) require the nominative case, so the verb sein (to be) won't have its complement in accusative.

December 19, 2014

nasim.dhn

Confused!

December 4, 2014

Capeorigins

this sentence makes me wonder...

September 20, 2016

VikasBobal

Its a akkusative sentence... In akku. Der becomes den.. Thats y meinen saft.

February 15, 2014

TheKinglyWe

Okay so this one is like somebody saying hes mine not yours, but er ist mein mann is like answering someones question... like wer ist er . Er ist mein mann... which is nomitave case?

December 4, 2014

RobertPlath

That's disturbing. And Kinky. Hopefully hygienic.

December 28, 2015

Isaacjd25

German is the best! :), Or in Deutsche, Deutsch ist die beste :)

January 22, 2016

MelbinMath

My juice ?

May 11, 2016

DavidField13

at least somebody didn't steal my apple juice or my pet again

October 18, 2016

gboychevg

...in the hood.

September 12, 2015

Kipper47733

It took me 8 months, but I got it.

May 17, 2016

YarminC

Saft is masculine? On the past lesson, I learned that it is Neuter. Confused now....

October 26, 2015

Nelly2E0DT

Thank you Danke

April 4, 2017

Elmo864079

This has to be by far the hardest topic I've ever encountered in the German language.

October 31, 2017

mohsen981929

Hi why it can not be translated in present continus in english:( i am drinking my juice)

July 17, 2018

AmrutKatig

Ew

March 25, 2019

Philippe465195

Couldn't it be either I'm drinking my juice ?

July 6, 2019

DrakoKolar

It should be: WIR TRINKEN UNSEREN SAFT

July 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.