1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha muc toilichte."

"Tha muc toilichte."

Translation:A pig is happy.

December 11, 2019

9 Comments


Agatha631151

We have a saying here in the American South: "Happy as a hog in a mud puddle." I guess this is the hog.

Would muc do for hog?


kvargm

tha muc toilichte chan eil mi


phimuliz

Why is "a pig" an acceptable translation but "the pig" is not?


2GreyCats

Because “the pig” would be am muc, not just muc.


DunkelSibyl

why "a happy pig" is wrong?


2GreyCats

Because there’s a verb in there, tha, which makes this a complete sentence: Tha muc toilichte = “A pig is happy.” (Your translation of “a happy pig” leaves out the verb).

The subject is “a pig” (muc). If you wanted to say “the pig”, then you’d have to add the definite article an/ am: Tha am muc toilichte.


HamishMacK8

How do you say " The pig is happy"?


DavidKnox19

Tha am muc toilichte.


Deio251646

Cho toilichte ri muc ann an cac - tha mi a ’smaoineachadh

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.