"Hast du es gebracht?"

Translation:Did you bring it?

July 1, 2014

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArvindhMani

Have you brung it? ...just kidding.


G0108

I was actually going to write that.


TrioLinguist

I almost did, that and drunk confuse me now and then.


ArvindhMani

In that case, quite easy: drunk is a legitimate English word, and also quite commonly used, while brung is legitimate in some dialects but is not that common.


VookMon

bring 'til you're brung, or does that ring a rung


Jrgen792736

Brung habe ich noch nie gehört. "Did you bring it.?" war jedenfalls OK.


bob690

Just checking: I am considering DL's "Did you bring it?" as an equivalent interpretation of the actual translation of the German "Hast du es gebracht?" The actual translation would be "Have you brought it?" If "Did you bring it?" is viewed as an actual translation it implies that hast = did and that gebracht = bring. Neither of these implications is correct in my view. Am I correct in my interpretation of the DL answer?


ArvindhMani

The German language does not differentiate between Simple Past and Past Perfect. See here


bob690

I understand that (the non-differentiation of Simple Past and Past Perfect). My question relates to "did" and "bring" as translations of "hast" and "gebracht" versus "have" and "brought" which I believe are the better translations


ArvindhMani

Yes, I understand your question. This article summarises it well:

"The thing is this… which form of German past to use does NOT, I repeat, NOT depend on the content or information you want to get across. It rather depends on HOW you get the information across… and it also depends on the actual verb. Here are some examples. Thus what is present perfect in English can translate to either form in German.

I have been to Paris. can be translated to either of the following, depending on the situation or personal preference of the speaker.

Ich war in Paris Ich bin in Paris gewesen. And consequently this:

I was in Paris.

can also have either version as translation. It depends on the “mode” of language if you will.“


reconnoisance

Present perfect concept in English is completely different than Germany. Preterit and present perfect in Germany always refers to the past.

Meanwhile the past tense In English is a finish action Yesterday I ate three apples.(the time is finishI can't eat anymore apples)

And present perfect is an action begins in the past and still continue in the present in other words is not finished

This week I've eaten so far twenty apples (the week is not finished still i can eat more apples)


stepintime

In real life, you'd say "Hast du es mitgebracht?" for "Did you bring it [here with you]?".

Just "Hast du es gebracht?" seems to miss some bit, e.g. "Hast du es ihm / dorthin gebracht?" ("Did you bring it to him / there?")


VookMon

bist du voll der Bringer? .. du bringst es!


An1mal1

Did you bring it? can you also use mitgebracht here?

and what would the difference be?


CarlosGold81

It's wrong grammatically time

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.