1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotras podemos establecer …

"Nosotras podemos establecer una democracia."

Translation:We can establish a democracy.

April 26, 2013

28 Comments


Shortsy

Yeah! Who's with me?


Lechuza-chouette

"Nosotras" means no males, so it's just the ladies.


clawedinvader

Seeing as it's working so well in the Middle East, I'm in.


Shortsy

You're right. We should try in the US first


Allinuse

Won't work there, maybe somewhere else?


7895123G

It doesn't work only because they let them vote on it.


Sir_Carl

Im up for a change. :)


Beto330368

Democracy (majority rule) is all fine, just as long as you don't find yourself as a political, ethnic, or religious minority.


Oso-the-Bear

It's true they have a word for this it's the "tyranny of the 51%" ... That's why the USA is a democratic republic and not a pure democracy ... In theory anyway


suezq

As I suspected duolingo is seeking world domination!- Girl power.


Jorge_Antaral

Please guys, let them come first in Greece! We have a tombstone already where it writes democracy's date of birth and date of death.


MissSpell

Now that's heartbreaking.


Agent_Gabriel

Excuse me, I'd like to have a conversation with you about democracy.


waivek

Viva la revolución!


Prikoljna

Duo did not accept the verb " to found" which means the same thing as " to establish or set up "


Camilla-danesa

I agree. I think "to found" should be accepted.


EvgeniyChe3

Somebody tell this to Putin, please!


JustKirill

According to wiktionary democracy could be both uncountable and countable. Why is indefinite article in the English version is obligatory (or it is not, and duo's wrong).


Roger_Burke

Because the indefinite article appears in the Spanish. You can certainly say "We can establish democracy" in English, but that is not the proper translation of the sentence given.


antonellagar

is establish really the appropriate verb in this sentence? I am asking because I am not an English native speaker


EmuLampen

I'd say establish or found would both be good on the English sentence. It's a better use of establish than other sentences DL has given.


Shirlgirl007

hmm, so here we have UNA democracia, different from 2 or 3 sentences back...Vivimos en democracia.... So I still wonder, which usage would be correct?


RojalesArtist

We MAY establish a democracy - correct too?


ViJSXJ

In one area "establecer" is corrected as "started" and in other place as "established". Don't they have the same meaning?


davidcpell

The pronoun is feminine but the voice is a deep male voice - not sure whether to report as an error or if some cultural point is being made.


Ghaiths3id111213

Moments before: Secretary of defence: Their leader is violenty suppressing his people President: I still don't think we should interfere in the affairs of other nations SoD: Ma'am they have oil President: (Heavy breathing)...


KazzLewsader

I wonder if DL realizes when we submit for audio correction, it could be the slower one.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.