Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras podemos establecer una democracia."

Translation:We can establish a democracy.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Shortsy

Yeah! Who's with me?

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

"Nosotras" means no males, so it's just the ladies.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

Seeing as it's working so well in the Middle East, I'm in.

5 years ago

Shortsy

You're right. We should try in the US first

5 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

Won't work there, maybe somewhere else?

5 years ago

7895123G
7895123G

It doesn't work only because they let them vote on it.

3 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Im up for a change. :)

4 years ago

suezq
suezq

As I suspected duolingo is seeking world domination!- Girl power.

4 years ago

wwang.1

ha

4 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

Please guys, let them come first in Greece! We have a tombstone already where it writes democracy's date of birth and date of death.

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

Now that's heartbreaking.

5 years ago

Agent_Gabriel

Excuse me, I'd like to have a conversation with you about democracy.

3 years ago

waivek

Viva la revoluciĆ³n!

4 years ago

Prikoljna
Prikoljna

Duo did not accept the verb " to found" which means the same thing as " to establish or set up "

1 year ago

Camilla-danesa
Camilla-danesa

I agree. I think "to found" should be accepted.

1 year ago

Jackbarrjo
Jackbarrjo

Moments before: Secretary of defence: Their leader is violenty suppressing his people President: I still don't think we should interfere in the affairs of other nations SoD: Ma'am they have oil President: (Heavy breathing)...

4 months ago

JustKirill

According to wiktionary democracy could be both uncountable and countable. Why is indefinite article in the English version is obligatory (or it is not, and duo's wrong).

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Because the indefinite article appears in the Spanish. You can certainly say "We can establish democracy" in English, but that is not the proper translation of the sentence given.

4 years ago

antonellagar
antonellagar

is establish really the appropriate verb in this sentence? I am asking because I am not an English native speaker

4 years ago

EmuLampen

I'd say establish or found would both be good on the English sentence. It's a better use of establish than other sentences DL has given.

4 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

hmm, so here we have UNA democracia, different from 2 or 3 sentences back...Vivimos en democracia.... So I still wonder, which usage would be correct?

2 years ago

RojalesArtist

We MAY establish a democracy - correct too?

2 years ago

ViJSXJ

In one area "establecer" is corrected as "started" and in other place as "established". Don't they have the same meaning?

1 year ago

davidcpell
davidcpell

The pronoun is feminine but the voice is a deep male voice - not sure whether to report as an error or if some cultural point is being made.

6 months ago