1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل عِنْدِك مَحْفَظة يا لَمى…

"هَل عِنْدِك مَحْفَظة يا لَمى؟"

Translation:Do you have a wallet, Lama?

December 11, 2019

10 Comments


Jerehmai

How do you pronounce wallet correctly?


MaraVoskic

It seems to me that the pronunciation of the Arabic word for wallet is wrong... what do you think?


TatyanaMoravska

True. Should be something like 'mahfadha'.


stephen_zissou

I agree, the voice sounds wrong. Sounds like it is pronouncing ث instead of ف .


Away54

هَل عِنْدَكِ مَحْفَظَةٌ يا لَمى؟

"hal 3indaki maHfaDha(tun) yaa lamaa?" - if we follow Formal Standard.


mich858400

Display on Android phone is not correct


Jannat2727

How do we say 'is this type wallet lama?


Away54

Jannat715946,

Do you mean "is this your wallet, Lama?"? If that so, it is:

هل هذا محفظتُكِ يا لمى؟

"hal hadhaa maHfaZhatuki yaa lamaa?" - Formal Standard Arabic

"hal hadhaa maHfaZhatuk yaa lamaa?" - informal Standard Arabic


Hebzzzzzzz

I think it should be "هل هذه محفظتك يا لمى؟" I think هذه should be used instead of هذا as محفظة is a feminine noun.


Jannat2727

Thankyou. Yes that is what i meant

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.