1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "It is not warm and sunny."

"It is not warm and sunny."

Translation:Chan eil i blàth agus grianach.

December 11, 2019

4 Comments


jruhl01

Could you say "Chan eil e blàth..."? Is there a reason we use "i"?


Redcon5

Both are used although apparently "i" is more common.


JaronOfWaterdeep

Redcon5 is correct. The pronoun used depends on wether you are talking about the weather or the day. Weather is feminine in Gaelic, being rendered as either "sìde" or "aimsir." Day is masculine and is "latha."


silmeth

Might interest some people, I’ve just found it – this i referring to weather is explained by Roibeard Ó Maolalaigh in his Scottish Gaelic in Twelve Weeks as coming from a reference to feminine oidhche night instead, rather than to the weather words (thus I guess a while ago people would say tha e brèagha during a day and perhaps tha i brèagha during night time, later i becoming more popular in some dialects, as taught in Duolingo) – this would be in line with Irish still generally using masculine when referring to weather.

Scottish Gaelic in Twelve Weeks, §5.43 The Weather, p. 62:

43 The Weather

The weather sìde (f) or aimsir (f) is an important part of daily conversation in Gaelic. Most conversations begin with comments on the weather. Here are some useful examples:

  • Is e latha brèagha a tha ann. It is a lovely day.

(…)

Alternatively, we can simply use the verb tha as follows:

  • Tha e brèagha an-diugh. It is fine today.

(…)

The feminine pronoun i rather than e is used in some dialects to refer to the weather in the above phrases; the feminine reference refers to, or originally referred to, oidhche ‘night’ which is a feminine noun.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.