1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil caileag crosta."

"Chan eil caileag crosta."

Translation:A girl is not cross.

December 11, 2019

19 Comments


Raibeart5

A girl is Arya Stark of Winterfell, and I am going home!


occitalan

Tha caileag Arya Stark à Winterfell!


Morag_Kerr

That's immediately what I thought! It's a funny phrase. I'd say "The girl is not cross" but that was marked wrong so the definite article must be something diffrent.


Kitara439876

Thank you Morag Kurr. You be helpies. :)


Raibeart5

Agus tha mi a' dol dhachaidh ...


sarah12bear

what does it mean by cross? like mad or something?


Raibeart5

Yes. Cross means angry.


Norravarg

My grandmother always said 'cross'. She had lots of little UK-ism I found, even being Canadian. :)


Ema939887

I wonder if "the" is just not included yet in the answer choices. (THE girl is not cross) Will report, just in case! <3


Morag_Kerr

"The girl is not cross" would be "Chan eil an chaileag crosta" or something like that. The definite article is specifically excluded by not being there in the Gaelic sentence.

ETA: I see from above that I didn't know this a month ago, and asked the same question. I'm learning!


ojosabiertos

You need to add the other definitions as acceptable answers. "Angry" was not accepted despite being listed under the word.


Morag_Kerr

You need to report it when this happens, checking "my answer should be accepted". It's by no means certain that one of the mods or contributors will see a comment here and pick up on it. If you use the report button they will see it and can decide if they agree.

Having said that, I'm not sure that "angry" would be accepted here, because we're taught further on in the course that "A girl is not angry" would be rendered in Gaelic as "Chan eil an fhearg air caileag" and I'm not sure if "caileag" should be lenited there so please don't judge me...


LadyJoy6

I thought crosta could be angry, cross or irritable


Atamunu

The suggested translation for this exercise -- "A girl is not cross" -- should have "crossed" instead of "cross" to be consistent with other translations of Scottish Gaelic "crosta" in Duolingo. (Or at least the exercise should accept "crossed" as a good translation, which it didn't, at least not in my case.)


DavidLamb53073

As I understand it, the Scottish Gaelic "crosta" means "cross" in the sense of "angry". English, at least British English, doesn't use "crossed" to mean angry.


Eideadh

I misheard it and typed "chan eil Cailean crosta" and it was marked correct. It did not mention a typo!


NuviaOrozc2

I- why did I get it wrong when I added angry and not cross. Doesn't it say it can be either or?


DavidLamb53073

I would say that "angry" and "cross" mean the same thing in English, so "angry" should be acceptable. I have reported it.


OleandraHiacynt

I didn't know cross means angry in English i thought it was a typo! Thanks Duo!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.