"A él lo vi hace poco."

Traducción:I saw him recently.

April 26, 2013

8 comentarios
La discusión ha sido cerrada.


cordoba65

que tiene de malo poner el to?I saw to him recently.Help me,please!

February 12, 2014

LeeRoccy
Mod

Hola Cordoba65. Es incorrecto porque va en contra de la gramática del inglés. Ellos no escriben "to" (para expresar "a") frente al objeto 'directo', solo lo hacen frente al objeto 'indirecto':

  • Él lee la carta. (He reads the letter.) _Objeto directo: The letter.
  • Él le lee la carta a él. (He reads the letter to him.) _Objeto Indirecto: Him.
    • -También se puede decir: "He reads him the letter." [Cuando el objeto indirecto (him) ocupa la "primera posición", pierde el "to".]
February 19, 2014

cordoba65

muchas gracias por la aclaración.

February 19, 2014

Charo1952

¿Porqué no es valido : I saw it recently

February 2, 2014

LeeRoccy
Mod

Hola Charo1952. Porque específicamente dice: "A él lo vi hace poco." _Y "a él" es "him".

Sería diferente si Duolingo pidiera traducir: "Lo vi hace poco.", aquí serían válidas ambas respuestas: "I saw it recently." / "I saw him recently."

February 2, 2014

RudisElias

Cuando usar him y his si se refiere a la misma tercera persona he

April 3, 2014

CarlosCEL

Objective pronouns

The personal pronouns me, you, us, him, her, it, and them are called objective pronouns because they act as the objects of verbs and prepositions:

Catherine saw her.

Nick drove us home.

She waved at me.

Possessive pronouns

The personal pronouns mine, yours, hers, his, ours, and theirs are known as possessive pronouns: they refer to something owned by the speaker or by someone or something previously mentioned. For example:

That book is mine.

John’s eyes met hers.

Ours is a family farm.

June 13, 2014

FonsecaYolanda

Estoy de acuerdo con Lee Roccy

February 10, 2015
Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.