1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio marito non ha quell'età."

"Mio marito non ha quell'età."

Translation:My husband is not that age.

July 1, 2014

15 Comments


gpriddy

What's wrong with: My husband doesn't have that age.


ZuMako8_Momo

In English, we do not use the verb "to have" to express age. We use the verb "to be" (same as in German).


ThomasFAustria

"Er hat noch nicht das Alter, (um zu wissen,)... " = "er ist noch nicht alt genug,..."


ZuMako8_Momo

Ich kenne die erste Konstruktion nicht. Danke!


Frenchy90210

Ah! 'Il n'est pas en age de' Complicated for a non native indeed.


Berto29441

But a person is not "an age" also if he can be x years old (=be old


lavinia891462

Correct is:my husbant is not that old


inopacm

It doesn't translate exactly, but you are correct that we would never say "my husband isn't that age." It's very unnatural. However, we wuold commonly say someone "is not that old" or "is not that young."


AndesSky

Duo's translation of "---is not that age" is not quite correct English as 'a person' is not 'an age'. It should be "---is not of that age" or "---is not that aged" instead. The Report button does not allow a suggestion.

I offered "---is not that old" and it was accepted.


Sw7Ky

Is this supposed to be English as spoken by us natives?!!


MaryReeve3

If translation were that easy, we could just use a computer and be done with it! Hahahahaha. But no, no native English speaker would say this.


Ash.Purple

Hear is some English context for when you see "non ha quell'età" - http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/non+ha+quell'et%C3%A0


alfredojosepho

i thought ha is for have and e' is for is


conradsb

Avere is always used for age (thought there could be exceptions of which I'm not aware)


SanneTofte

it is correct. In italian you have an age (use the verb avere). You do not use the verb essere.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started