1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Grandmother eats every day."

"Grandmother eats every day."

Translation:दादी जी हर दिन खाती हैं।

December 11, 2019

8 Comments


Steve648677

what is the meaning of जी?


vinay92

It is an honorific suffix that is used to convey respect. For example, when respectfully addressing you, I would say 'Steve ji'.


Lizmaben

The 'hain' is used for respect right? So is ' dhadha har dhin kathe(plural for respect) hain' correct?


vinay92

Correct on both counts.
The हैं is for respect. The corresponding sentence for the grandfather would be 'दादा हर दिन खाते हैं' because you need to use the masculine plural form खाते.


obiwan695369

I would certainly hope she does


soobee620

Duo has a bad habit of introducing random grammatical concepts without discussing them anywhere else. I am in the 4th round of the Family lesson, and this is the first time I've seen जी. No earlier versions of this sentence had जी. It's not in any earlier sentences, and it's not in the Tips. Hoping with their paid moderators, this issue will be resolved.


Sunnymonie

Why nani is not expected?


vinay92

It should be accepted. You can report if you see the sentence again.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.