"Este coche es británico."

Translation:This car is British.

5 years ago

31 Comments


GregHouse989

U.S.Americans DO say "This car is British" or "This car is Japanese", and rarely say the longer versions mentioned in this post, like "This car is British made"

4 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

It's the same in British English too. I can't imagine myself saying "this car is British made", it just doesn't seem to flow as naturally as "this car is British".

4 years ago

eddiegonaz

The word "coche" is not so commonly used in Guatemala. The preferred word is "carro" or "auto". "Coche" could also be misunderstood as an informal word for "pig".

5 years ago

Securinega_

I don't know where you are from, but I think you confuse the word 'coche' with 'gocho'. Gocho is a pig in many Spanish speaking places, not only Guatemala. At the other side, car is called 'coche' in Spain and some American countries, and the most used word in America is 'carro' (also 'auto') but the word 'coche' is also understanded everywhere you speak Spanish. (corrections are welcome)

3 years ago

waarisdeprinter

It is "understood" not "understanded"

3 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Tu inglés es mucho meyor que mi español! But since you requested corrections, we say "on the other hand", rather than "at the other side".

Is the Spanish idiom "por otro lado"?

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Dominicans sometimes say vehiculo.

2 years ago

DavidWhitt8
DavidWhitt8

Y "carro" es la palabra preferida en Colombia también.

3 years ago

Dalubwika
Dalubwika

Also in South America, "auto" is more used than "coche".

3 years ago

DamarisHess

Pew!!!

2 months ago

sweetbluesky

I forget, what is the difference between esta and este? is it fem and masc?

3 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

you are correct.

esta casa es bonita = this house is beautiful

este perro es bonito = this (male) dog is beautiful

esto es bonito = this is beautiful (if you don't know the gender of the noun)

Confusingly, in the Spanish words for this/that, they end in "e" if it is male and "o" if it is neutral. And when pluralised there is no "estes". It is "estos".

If there was one thing I would change about the Spanish language it would be eso/esto. I always get them confused. I keep thinking esto = that because they both finish with a t, but obviously, that is incorrect.

3 years ago

Sat147634
Sat147634

I saw this in some other thread : To help you ease you confusion about eso/esos and esto/estos

This and these have t's, that and those don't

Hope it helps

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

That's a great way to remember it. :-)

2 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

So it's either gorgeous but out of any normal person's price range (Aston Martin, Rolls Royce, Jaguar...), or a clapped-out hunk of rubbish (Rover, Austin, Vauxhall...)

2 years ago

Ian866281

In either case, it doesn't run very well.

10 months ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

It could be the English machine that someone doesn't like. ; )

5 years ago

Dust642661

If you wanted to use the word Carro instead of Coche, would you say "esto carro" or "este carro" ?

2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Both of these words are masculine so it would be "este".

Be careful of este/esto. Confusingly, este is used for masculine words and esto for neutral/unknown nouns.

"¿que es esto" = what is this? (thing in the lucky dip?)

"¿que es este?" = what is this? (referring to something that is obviously a hat but it is so ugly that you can't believe anyone would buy it)

2 years ago

heartegg

British and English are two different words in Spanish?

1 year ago

ElCoronelEsponja

They're two different words in English as well...

1 year ago

Darkenstern

But are "The British Empire" and "The English Empire" different? I don't think so would "The car is English" work as well?

11 months ago

GringoAmistoso

England, Wales and Scotland are what make up Great Britain. If the car is from Wales or Scotland, it's British but it's not English.

9 months ago

eamon976353

No it wouldn't

2 months ago

ryhana21
ryhana21

Well, of course

1 year ago

Paul760867
Paul760867

Es una mala idea comprarlo entonces

1 year ago

GringoAmistoso

McLaren & Briggs Automotive Company. Both putting other British car companies to SHAME.

9 months ago

Angry_Mongoose

Does the horn have an accent? (if people think that is 'offensive' to British people, I have a British accent too, so I can say that)

9 months ago

RobertKinzie

DL Spanish uses both británico. and ingles in (American) English these mean two different things. Is it the same in Spanish. Also what about UK?

5 months ago

Chris829890
Chris829890Plus

The car is british

4 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

That would rarely be said anymore sadly. Not many cars are manufactured in Britain anymore. Sob.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.