"Tha muc mòr."

Translation:A pig is big.

December 11, 2019

17 Comments


Gippy715850

I keep getting notices: 'pay attention to the accents'. But I don't know how to make an accent appear on my screen (except in MS Word). I can always do it in Word and copy and paste into Duolingo. But that's a bit tedious.


WilliamMor93444

On Android you long press the letter, and accent options pop up. Sorry if thats not the answer for you.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

In the browser it should show accents underneath the "typing box (I don't know what to call it)"


JamesConno237634

I am not hearing this in the voiced phrase, there seems to be a lot going on. Is the Tha sound altered by following consonants and vowels?


Dubnowalos

What are you hearing? Tha sounds normal here, and its pronunciation doesn't change in any appreciable way according to context.


Gippy715850

No

Tha is not altered by anything. It pretty much always sounds like English 'ha'.


Cyndi408482

Isn't " a pig is big" and "the pig is big" the same in Gaelic?


Gippy715850

Tha am muc mor = the pig is big Tha muc mor = a pig is big Sorry, I can't do the accent here.


Stephen911046

I think in Gaidhlig:

"the pig" would be "am muc"


Fiona550905

Ah, so wrong because we haven't got to 'am' mùc yet :-)


JasonMelan7

why is translating this to "a big pig" wrong?


Gippy715850

'Tha' is a verb - meaning 'is'. So the phrase is a sentence, and must have a verb. It means 'a pig is big'.


Ashmath.

A YouTube video top news that in Modern Irish, all the accents go to the right, and in modern standardized Scottish Gaelic, all the accents go to the left. [ If you want to use a mnemonic, that Scotland is to the east of Ireland, Ireland to the west of Scotland, you can think of the accents is pointing towards each other.]


Fiona550905

What would 'a big pig' be? (Tha mùc mòr is wrong)


Stephen911046

Probably just Muc Mór


Gippy715850

Just 'muc mòr'.

'Tha muc mòr' means 'a pig IS big'.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.