1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Madainn mhath."

"Madainn mhath."

Translation:Good morning.

December 11, 2019

9 Comments


EllieBarha

Is mhath pronounced like va?


Wolf-Soul

Yes, mh together makes the "v" sound, and only the "h" makes a sound in th


EilidhMorr3

Will it be explained later the rule that means math becomes mhath in this example? Is it to do with the sound the last word ends on or is it something else? Thanks


backupandround

It's to do with gender, by the looks of it. "Madainn" is a feminine noun and "mhath" is the feminine form of "math" in the nominative case.


tj4234

It's in the lesson notes already. It's because madainn is feminine.


Adria_and_Blork

So do we put an H in whenever it is effected by a feminine noun?


Lunar545501

Where do i find the lesson notes?


Rapid.Raptor

I always thought is was pronounced 'mattin mah'

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.