1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are hungry, Professor Sa…

"You are hungry, Professor Samia."

Translation:أَنْتِ جَوْعانة يا أُسْتاذة سامْية.

December 11, 2019

14 Comments


SuePeppe

This happens very often but i have not reported it before. I can't read the correct solution because the print is so tiny. I can see the point of giving some practice in reading small or sketchy Arabic writing, but why do it when you want to point out an error? Lots of the print in your examples is enormous, so you must have a reason.


MamaLloyd

I suppose you could always pull out a magnifying glass. If you have one. Or use another phone to look at it and make it larger.


Leta691979

Yes! I'm having that problem as well. On my phone... I'm guessing if you are on a laptop it's not such a problem. ☹️


Birigit

Living in middle east for past 5 years and let me tell you, its very very very hard yo discern the letters in the dozens of highly stylized script fonts used . So yes actually, I wouldnt ve surprised if there is some thoughts of motivation in that way. Bigger and more types of fonts would be a welcome addition to Arabic DuoLINGO.


Mercurypro

What is the difference between أُسْتاذة and معلمه


devarain

ustaadha = teacher on university (professor)

mu3alima = teacher on school


KINGTAJ39

Just the difference between teacher and professor


MamaLloyd

On a side note, I'm starting to wonder if Duo is experimenting with verbal hypnotic suggestion to its subjects. ;)


vsandl

Many people have complained many times but Duolingo simply doesn't respond. There are suggestions elsewhere for programs to use on computer that magnify tiny script but they don't appear to work on phones ☹️


shashanksams

try magnification feature in your accessibility settings on phone


VlandroV

You should avoid this kind of examples in Ramadan times.


Birigit

Where in the world would this not be rude? When would one ever tell their professor, or their professor friend - that they are hungry?? This string of words might be used with a question mark to ask if someone WAS hungry, BUT NEVER IN ENGLISH would you comment , that someone was hungry. So I dont understand why Duolingo persists in teaching these strange statements that are utterly useless for any actual real life situation. Oh, wait, maybe you would make a comment like this for a child.


LeannyPrez

I think that although asking or saying that someone is hungry may not be frequent, the intention of Duo might be in another direction, for example developing the specific phonetics you need in cases like this. About the Ramadan concern... I have lived in the middle east for a while, although it is polite to avoid such a subject, it's not uncommon that an Arab person offers food or water to a foreigner, knowing that they may not share the same religion, at least in Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Kuwait and Qatar.


MiaMannion

Impossible to complete this as the correct answer was not available.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.