1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هِيَّ بِنْتَك وَهِيَّ مَشْهو…

"هِيَّ بِنْتَك وَهِيَّ مَشْهورة يا جورْج."

Translation:She is your daughter and she is famous, George.

December 11, 2019

11 Comments


deleyam

I thought that in formal Arabic it would be بِنْتُكَ


furat-A

In formal, MSA and informal arabic too. You are correct.


Sofia36811

Sounds like a movie line


kanza102

What's the difference between "bintika" and "bintaka"?


AnwariHamz

I assume that it refers to the gender of the person we are referring to. For example because we are talking about George, we use Bintaka instead of Bintika.


eaglesM8

Suddenly leaving out the comma makes it wrong?


eaglesM8

Oh I see I made a typo in spelling "your" (left out the r)..


AyoubNiyaz

Ok why is there a " ّ " for هي ?


AyoubNiyaz

Why does " َهِي " have a shadda ( ّ )???


AyoubNiyaz

Why does " َهِي " have a shadda ( ّ ) ???

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.