1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You need a dress."

"You need a dress."

Translation:Feumaidh tu dreasa.

December 11, 2019

3 Comments


balrogboogie

is 'thu' purposefully getting changed to 'tu' here or is it a typo? if it's on purpose, what is causing the change?


Dubnowalos

After the future suffixes -(a)idh and -(e)as, and the conditional suffix -(e)adh, and in some other contexts, it's tu instead of thu. (Although it's not future in meaning here, feumaidh is actually a future tense form.) Note that tu is pronounced as if spelt du.


Ilse22175

I was wondering the same....

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.