1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I have a white bonnet."

"I have a white bonnet."

Translation:Tha bonaid gheal agam.

December 11, 2019

6 Comments


Susan134029

Does geal become gheal because it is the last part of the sentence?


tj4234

no. It becomes gheal because bonaid is a feminine noun. All adjectives following a feminine noun lenite.


tha-seo-taghta

Strictly, attributive adjectives following feminine nouns lenite, but not predicative ones.

e.g.

  • Seo bonaid gheal
  • Tha a' bhonaid geal

Dolan10

Is "Tha bonaid ban agam" also correct?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.