"Tha i fuar."

Translation:It is cold.

December 11, 2019

10 Comments


Ally647410

For this I put "She is cold". I'm confused about the differences between she and it here.


joannejoanne12

There is no difference, in a real conversation you'd work out from context whether the speaker meant she or it.


ChristianS569175

Why is it "i"? Isn't that usually "she"?


tj4234

Because weather is feminine


tha-seo-taghta

i = "she" or "[feminine] it"


R.Gray-MacColin

If talking about a person's temperature -- as in "She is cold" -- does this phase work, or is it idiomatically only the weather? (And if weather only would the normal construction for a person be something else, as in "She is feeling cold?")


joannejoanne12

Yep, you'd use the same sentence.


PeterHeptinstall

If "Tha i fuar" is both "it is cold" and "she is cold", how do we say "he is cold"? ?Tha e fuar?


EveAeternam

How would you then say "It's cold and she's cold" ?


Jack386610

Sounds like the great basis for a pun

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.