Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is not just regular alcohol."

Translation:Esto no es sólo alcohol regular.

5 years ago

7 Comments


mattmoran

I got marked wrong for "Este no sólo es alcohol regular" Is this wrong because I should have used Esto vs Este? (Isn't alcohol masculine?) Or is it because of "no sólo es" vs "no es sólo"?

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

This sentence is just gibberish in Spanish. Regular does not mean average in Spanish.

A better translation is: Esto no es simplmentente alcohol normal / Esto no es alcohol normal (simplemente would normally not be used)

5 years ago

kvihma
kvihma

Maybe it's esto because they haven't yet defined what it actually is, they just defined what it's not "not regular alcohol"?

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Kvihma, I would support your take in this. They could be referring to any kind of alcoholic drink, beer, wine, whisky, etc. And so no definite gender of noun.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I think you're right.

Quote: "Esto is a demonstrative pronoun (meaning 'this', 'this one' or 'this thing') and is used to refer to neuter, unknown or abstract concepts."

According to this, it's not true to say "este" is like "esto", and "este" should be also accepted.

4 years ago

JesusGuerrero

Es correcto de las dos formas. Como tu dices, alcohol es masculino, así que puedes utilizar "Este". Obviamente Duolingo no cuenta con todas las variantes de expresiones en español.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE
4 years ago