1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Oidhche mhath a charaid."

"Oidhche mhath a charaid."

Translation:Good night, friend.

December 11, 2019

15 Comments


mah848451

How does one access "lesson notes"? I can't find them anywhere. Is that just for the paid version?


kim326278

I've found that for some languages the notes don't show up on the app, but on the web version they do


HeatherMcK578494

Im wondering why it is 'mhath', instead of 'math.' What is the difference?


tj4234

As explained in the lesson notes, it's because oidhche is feminine. Math becomes mhath following feminine nouns.


HeatherMcK578494

I must be missing the lesson notes. I'm using my mobile phone only. I'll look around for that. Thank you!


PatriciaJH

They're available on the web site. Although you can't see them from the phone app, you can use your phone browser to see them. Go to https://www.duolingo.com and log in, and then find the lesson you want them for.


CFCUJY

Also, all the notes on one long page here:

https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd


EllieBarha

Is mhath pronounced just like math?


joannejoanne12

Nope, the mh at the beginning is pronounced like a 'v' in English would be.


Connor47091

No, math is pronounced how it's spelled, mhath is pronounced "vahh"


Sasha71526

To actually address your friend as such is not common in English. Is it common in Gaelic?


GlitterWitch2316

Are lesson notes only on the website?


Sassanach333

What is the correct pronunciation of charaid?


nicccccccccc

what is the reason for the "a" in front of charaid?


Ivitcyex

It shows you're talking to your friend (vocative case).

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.