1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "مُعَلِّمي جورْج مُمْتاز."

"مُعَلِّمي جورْج مُمْتاز."

Translation:My teacher George is amazing.

December 11, 2019

14 Comments


sergerouhana

How do you know when it is saying "my teacher George is amazing" vs "my amazing teacher, George"?


Bouchra191

My amazing teacher, george will be: مُعَلِّمي المُمْتاز جورج


gshacklebolt

I think that will translate to: My teacher, the amazing George. I might be wrong, still learning


helalch

Why not "George is my amazing teacher" ?


MattBenet

those sentences aren't the same. "My teacher" is the subject of the sentence given, but "George" is the subject of the sentence you wrote


Away54

helalch,

"George is my amazing teacher" would be:

جُورْجُ مُعَلِّمَتِي المُمْتازُ or جُورْجُ هُوَ مُعَلِّمَتِي المُمْتازُ.


Alikhantoday

Why not my teacher is amazing George?


MattBenet

without a comma, that's not grammatically correct [or are you saying "My teacher is (Amazing George)?] with a comma (my teacher is amazing, George) I think you would put يا to indicate you're addressing George


JoyceLee277127

How would "my teacher" be written and pronounced if the teacher were female?


Away54

JoyceLee277127,

"My teacher" (feminine) would be: "mu3allimatii" مُعَلِّمَتِي

For example,

"My teacher (fem.) is excellent" is: مُعَلِّمَتِي مُمْتازَةٌ

"mu3allimatii mumtaaza(tun)"


Savanna5677

why isn’t my teacher George is amazing


gshacklebolt

Something doesn't seem right about this relationship between duo and her teacher George. Nobody has such high opinion of their teacher!


BehdadMajd

I wrote: My teacher is amazing george. It was happened because I think some tests are meaningless and no one using them in real world. For example how do you know your dog is so happy?! Did she say it to you or it just your felling! But generally this method is amazing, I am really addicted to this app. Invite me


1sZcj

What is the arabic word of "my"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.