1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This house has a wall."

"This house has a wall."

Translation:Tha balla aig an taigh seo.

December 11, 2019

23 Comments


DMF86

I think i can clarify the structure. [Example - James has a pig -> tha muc aig Seumas (spoken in a medieval english voice 'a pig has James...and oh what a lovely pig had he')]. What i suspect is going on in the example is the combination of an/am with agam/agad/seo/sin (possessive). If you take 'an taigh seo' as a whole it could just mean "THIS house". If it were 'an taigh agam' it would be "MY house", 'an taigh agad' "YOUR house" etc. So if i'm right (and i welcome the pros to correct me if i'm not), the example looks a lot like James and his pig. 'Tha balla + aig + an taigh seo' translates as "a wall + has + this house". This has been working well for me, hope it helps you guys.


Susan134029

That sounds great! Thanks!


Mary67060

thank you, makes sense now


Kecu_Krafts

Mòran taing, DMF86! :)


ian15167

I would like to add my voice in appreciation of all the hard work put in by the small team of moderators.


Susan134029

Why is the sentence set up this way?


tj4234

Gaelic sentence structure follows the order of auxiliary verb, subject, direct object (if there is one), main verb.

Here, "tha" is the auxiliary verb, so it goes first. The subject is "wall", so it goes second. The direct object is "this house". Since there isn't a main verb in the sentence this comes last.


Kicki0827

I'm sorry, but can you explain to me how the "wall" is the subject. To me "the house" would be the subject.


judica.fortis

Basically agam/agad/aig etc. mean something like "is had by ____." So literally it would be "this wall is had by the house."


JohnCliffo17

That's not quite right: they're prepositional pronouns (in other words, a combination of a preposition and a pronoun). For example, agam is aig + mi, agad is aig + do, againn is aig + sinn.

Literally it would be "There is a wall at this house".


judica.fortis

Mòran taing! I had forgotten about that part.


AmandaFlee1

Thank you. I'd raised this in another version of this sentence (where we had to translate from the Gaelic) and no one really answered very helpfully, but this did, so thank you!


is_mise_nansaidh

I'm having difficulty with this as well. I still think they just threw all the words into a blender...


jeffrey.al

I think if you can stick with it you will begin to understand the logic. I find it difficult and mind twisting as well but we need to be open to a language logic we didn't grow up with.


is_mise_nansaidh

I am definitely sticking with it and every few days I do feel like I'm a little more comfortable. :)


JohnCliffo17

To those wondering why the sentence is set up this way, tj4234 hit the nail on the head: the order is auxiliary verb; subject; direct object if present, main verb.

Tha is the auxiliary verb, followed by the subject "wall" (and the preposition aig), then the direct object "this house".

Literally translated, it works out roughly to "Is a wall on/by this house".


Morag482052

Very creative suggestion: why not think of "aig" as an "of": wall of this house means this house's wall. The case in point is that you have to find a workaround for the fact that Scottish Gaelic does not "have" a word for "to have". Just contemplate on this fact for a while. Let me refer to the philosophers: to have or to be, that is the question.....


TimAllen65518

uuurrrghhhh...just when you think you are getting it!


OGL0KpCp

My word. Months later and this word order is still butchering me. Even with concerted effort, I'm afraid I'm not grasping it.


Annabeag

Thank you for the guidance, the grammar clarification really helped.


susan961004

What are the differant meanings of sin and aige?


FionaNicCoinnich

Oh my gosh the more explanations, the more confused I become


AnnMacleod7

This seo means this taigh means house aig means at wall supposed to be balla is the wall at the house ? Doesnt make sense .

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.