1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO Keola ke keiki kāne a koʻ…

"ʻO Keola ke keiki kāne a koʻu kaikaina, ʻo ia kaʻu keiki kāne hanauna."

Translation:Keola is the son of my younger sister. He is my nephew.

December 12, 2019

7 Comments


ulsfqt

Is there a reason only "brother" is correct and not "sister"? Doesn't it depend on the speaker's gender?


GeraldMath4

I'm not convinced that "the son of my younger brother" is really different from "my younger brother's son." I will report.


MacKinzieRob

Still not accepted 7/22/20. Reported -- again


Cos..

Maybe for "my younger brother's son" it should be "ʻo keola ka koʻu kaikaina keiki kāne" instead of "ʻo keola ke keiki kāna a koʻu kaikaina" ?


Bob746503

Kaikaina can mean either younger sister OR younger brother is the notes below are accurate. This means my submission using younger brother should be accepted.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.