1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "You have two bicycles."

"You have two bicycles."

Translation:ʻElua ou paikikala.

December 12, 2019

2 Comments


RonRGB

(Time Segment: 7:30 is the beginning of the lesson) Ka Leo ʻŌiwi, Episode 12

Pepeke Nonoʻa Me Ka Huahelu

(Having/possessing a number of something)

Pepeke Nonoʻa with the Number

(Grammar Link): https://youtu.be/yRNJpx4p9cQ

Poʻo …………………………………….…….......….. Piko ……………………………………………….……… ʻAwe

(Head) ...................................................... (center) ............................................................(tentacles)

(Number) thing being possessed + (o/a) thing/person possessing it

ʻElua waʻa ………………………………………. o nā kāne.

Two canoes …………………………………… of the men

= The men have two canoes.

ʻElua pāpale ………………………………… o Pōmaikaʻi.

Two hats ……………………………………… of Pōmaikaʻi.

= Pōmaikaʻi has two hats.

ʻEhā ʻīlio ………………………………………… a ke keiki kāne.

Four dogs ……………………………………… of the boy

= The boy has four dogs.

ʻEkolu hoa ……………………………………… o ʻIwa.

Three friends …………………………………..of ʻIwa

= ʻIwa has three friends.

ʻHoʻokahi ʻanakala ………………………… o ʻIwa.

One uncle ……………………………………… of ʻIwa

= ʻIwa has one uncle.

ʻElua pahu kula ………………………………. a nā keiki kāne

Two coolers…………………………………….. of the boys

= The boys have two coolers.

Hoʻokahi hoe uli …………………………….. o Hōkūalakaʻi.

One paddle steering…………………….…….of Hōkūalakaʻi

= Hōkūalakaʻi has one steering paddle.

(Time Segment: 9:16)

Pepeke Nonoʻa Me ka Huahelu

(Having/possessing a number of something)

Poʻo …………………………………….……….. Piko ……………………………………………….……………… ʻAwe

(number) ………………………….…. o/a) (Pronoun) + Thing being possessed

ʻElua ……………………………………..… o lākou waʻa.

Two …………………………………….….. of their canoes

= They have two canoes.

Hoʻokahi …………………….……….. oʻu kapa moe.

One …………………………….………… of my blankets

= I have one blanket.

ʻEkolu …………………………………. a kākou ʻōmole wai.

Three …………………………………. of our bottles water

= We have three water bottles.

(10:07)

Just to Note: We are going to keep dropping those (Kʻs) on the (kaʻiʻs / the leadʻs). Like with (koʻu, kou, kona) and with ( kaʻu, kāu, kāna).

Poʻo …………............….. Piko ……….…….……………… ʻAwe

ʻElua ............................................ ou paikikala.

Two .............................................. your bicycles

= You have two bicycles.

Poʻo …………............….. Piko ……….…….……………… ʻAwe

Hoʻokahi ……………………………… oʻu pāpale ʻulaʻula

One……………………………………. my hat red

= I have one red hat.

ʻEkolu ……………………………….…. āna kāwele.

Three ………………………….… his/her towels

= She has three towels.

ʻElua ……………………………….. aʻu pahi.

Two ………………………………… my knives

= I have two knives.

(End of video lesson 10:58) (Ka Leo ʻŌiwi, Episode 12,Grammar Link): https://youtu.be/yRNJpx4p9cQ


useduforce

Can you also say "He 'elua ou paikikala" ?

Another sentence was "He 'umikūmāiwa āna 'īlio" [He has 19 dogs] - This one uses "he," but it looks like the same kind of sentence as this one.

When would you use "he" here, and when would you omit it?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.