1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I'll order, mom."

"I'll order, mom."

Translation:E ʻoka au e māmā.

December 12, 2019

4 Comments


jt_air

i will order mama - the action of ordering has not happened so it should be future tense. e oka ana au, e mama


rabelon

Technically you have a good point. But in Hawaiian, this sentence is a command form. If one says e oka ana au, then the better interpretation might be something like "I will be ordering." The first person command form e oka au translates more closely to this prompt given in English.

The command form in Hawaiian implies an immediate action when taken in first person, whereas e [verb] ana implies an action further into the future. For example, e hele au implies "I am going right now." But e hele ana au implies "I will be going (when time is appropriate to go). Clear as mud, I suppose.

For this prompt, the action seems immediate, like when ordering food in line at a restaurant, so e [verb] au is the more appropriate choice. But in the same breath, you are not wrong.


LANI-MOO-1

The sentence is correct. It is an imperative sentence in which someone is expressing a willingness to accept the responsibility for doing something. It is not future tense. See 'Olelo 'Oiwi book, page 141. Aloha


jt_air

Thanks for the additional info and understanding na hoa.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started