1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Welcome and good morning."

"Welcome and good morning."

Translation:Fàilte agus madainn mhath.

December 12, 2019

6 Comments


julie716481

What is the difference between math and mhath?


JanMcLaughlin1

Madainn (morning) is feminine so causes lenition, so add the h to math to make mhath. Feasgar (afternoon) is masculine so no lenition, so math stays math.


GeeWilliam2

Masculine and feminine I think


LadyJoMcGlencoe

It explains it a little bit in the "Tips" section of this lesson.


Cherry481380

Where can I find the tips section here? I can see tips only in German, French, and Japanese lessons.


vaeav

I also don't see tips in mobile app for Gaelic, I only see them on Desktop version.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.