1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil aodach orm."

"Chan eil aodach orm."

Translation:I do not have clothes on.

December 12, 2019

15 Comments


AlbaShaor60

Chilly at this time of year!


Michael105343

... and I am freezing


Tearlaidh

Chan eil aodadh orm agus tha mi a faireachdainn fuar.


CaoraGreannach

Chan eil e a faireachdainn fuar, tha e a faireachdainn teth. Tha mi a arkansas


AlexandraP341415

Perhaps a useful hint in the bedroom?


TheLandingEagle

I noticed, but why?


ojb_viola

... agus tha mi cho fuar!


Christine969755

I was marked as wrong translating as I do not have any clothes on, which is better English!


DaibhidhR

That would be the expected translation on the Welsh course, as it makes the important point that often any in English is not translated. Different courses seem to have different policies as to what they accept.


Pete670519

Wouldn't that be "chan eil aodach orm idir"?


DaibhidhR

The usual meaning of any in a sentence like this is an indefinite article, that does not need translated into Gaelic. And the usual translation of idir is at all.

However, you can change the meaning of the English by emphasising the any

I do not have ANY clothes on.

Then your translation would be good. You cannot tell the difference in writing, so your translation is valid.


CaillaighSue

I love how calmly he says this. :)

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.