Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy pobre."

Translation:I am poor.

4
5 years ago

89 Comments


dmo530
dmo530

Indeed I am.

541
Reply54 years ago

neeeeeeeeek
neeeeeeeeek

Duolingo knows me too well...

333
Reply13 years ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

I'm so poor that I make jokes about people at their expense...

82
Reply11 year ago

AnkitGarg.Pec

Smart!!

6
Reply11 months ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

In that case, here's another "smart" joke: Dis sentence contains exactly three erors. - Think about this one for a second...

32
Reply311 months ago

AlexanderB209891

The third error is that 3 errors in the sentence. There are 2 ones

31
10 months ago

buttercup13132

It took me a moment to figure it out! I was stumped!

0
4 months ago

mellenwix
mellenwix

Help me, I'm poor

51
Reply12 years ago

CayliWalte
CayliWalte

If i knew how to give lingots i whould give you one right now

9
Reply1 year ago

rey.del.mundo
rey.del.mundo

¿Cómo se dice "bridesmaids" en español?

0
Reply5 months ago

ihaetypos

Duolingo_irl

7
Reply10 months ago

laya_a
laya_a

My last sentence was "you are rich" and this one says " I am poor". What's the next one? "Let's marry"?

429
Reply84 years ago

EZMickey

Ha! NIce.

21
Reply3 years ago

_Pres.-Panda_.

That's hilarious I appriciate you

4
Reply1 year ago

Roger_Burke

I entered "verdad" and DuoLingo said the answer was wrong, but I know otherwise.

164
Reply25 years ago

LusoAprendiz

jajaja muy bien

4
Reply1 year ago

Hucklebeary

soy instead of estoy is a pretty dismal view of things lol

142
Reply44 years ago

CharlesDain

Yep. "I am permanently poor" Way to be depressing Duo.

76
Reply3 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure the temporary/permanent rule, while helpful, isn't the absolute rule.

4
Reply3 years ago

CharlesDain

Me too. It was a joke. A poor one to be sure, but still just a joke.

38
Reply12 years ago

Fred.A.Jones

i see what you did there....

14
Reply2 years ago

CharlesDain

You're the only one. It's like the joke about the airplane. It went over their heads.

46
2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

At least you didn't tell the joke about the the vampire king. It's a royal pain in the neck.

16
1 year ago

LadyCelebrian

Rub it in Duo.

77
Reply4 years ago

SuperStinkyButt

ha! duo must be poor right?cause he asked the question (poor).

0
Reply3 years ago

sirwootalot
sirwootalot

...which is why I'm doing this on a free website instead of going to college :C

61
Reply43 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Unfortunately having "I finished the Duolingo Spanish Tree" wouldn't mean much on your resume. Sigh.

27
Reply2 years ago

Anthonette18

I added it in LinkedIn anyways

19
Reply12 years ago

sabre2th1

I think thats a really neat feature. I dont have linked in nor would I ever probably be successful enough to have to use it, but its still neat-o!

3
Reply1 year ago

mz1234
mz1234

No, but having "Conversational Spanish" listed as a skill on one's resume certainly couldn't hurt! If I were an employer looking for someone with Spanish skills, I don't think I would care if they picked up the language at college or on the web, as long as their skillz pay tha billz.

5
Reply1 year ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Yeah, it's definitely on my resume. I haven't spent 4 years of my life learning this language to not have it on my resume.

2
Reply1 year ago

CurtisCole

Thats why i couldnt afford Rosetta Stone.

38
Reply13 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

You did not miss much.

20
Reply2 years ago

JessD50
JessD50

Why are they using pobre for poor as well as peor as poor?!?! In what context do you use the different words?

8
Reply5 years ago

dholman
dholman

As I gather it, Pobre is 'has no money'-poor (He's too poor to buy shoes), but Peor is 'not good'-poor (He's a poor writer).

120
Reply5 years ago

sirwootalot
sirwootalot

On top of that, our word Poor also comes from Latin - Pobre used to be Pauper (as in Poverty), and Peor came from Peior, "worse".

6
Reply2 years ago

Hucklebeary

I understand your analysis of the difference but on this question (which is the first time pobre came up for me) the tooltip says that this is translated as

  • poor (financially)
  • shabby
  • limited

it's obvious that limited and shabby have to do with "poor quality"... which I would assume would mean as you appropriately worded it "not good"

So this is telling me that pobre means what you were saying would qualify as "peor".

One final thing that got me confused as to JessD50's question is that so far I saw "peor" defined as "worst", not "poor"

Any further clarification you could give on the matter would be greatly appreciated :)

Thanks in advance.

5
Reply4 years ago

leaha210

Peor is usually used when your saying comparisons or inequalitys

4
Reply4 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

it means worst and worse i don't understand why she said it means poor

3
Reply2 years ago

Roger_Burke

Correct

3
Reply4 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Muchas gracias

0
Reply3 years ago

THeNeeno

Peor is worse or worst when the article is included. They are comparative words, relative to other things. Pobre is poor. Note its slight resemblance to the English word poverty. That is not a coincidence.

8
Reply14 years ago

eamon925510

Why is Soy used instead of estoy? surely being poor is something that can be changed?

3
Reply3 years ago

predejtor
predejtor

Probably it refers to the permanent state. I mean this person has been poor for a very long time and it probably will not change in the future.

1
Reply3 years ago

Crisp_by_Yosi

awesomic collection of flags

0
Reply1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Can pobre be used in the same way poor is used in English to describe a person deserving of sympathy? For example, "Poor Kate has had a headache for the last three days."

3
Reply2 years ago

MeredithNa
MeredithNa

Yes, but you need to put "pobre" before the noun to mean that. If you put it after the noun it will mean "without money"

6
Reply12 years ago

godchick

This is why I use a free app to learn Spanish :(

2
Reply13 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

A mí, también! Nosotros somos pobres.

5
Reply13 years ago

waltrer
waltrer

you said "to me, too! we are poor. you meant "yo tambien", right/

3
Reply2 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

"A mí, también" would be translated as "Me too" in English. "A mí" would be "to me" or "to myself". "Yo también" works too but where I am practicing my Spanish right now (Ecuador), I haven't heard anyone said "Yo también", always "A mí..." Cheers.

3
Reply2 years ago

JohnEMille

I doubt anyone commenting here is actually poor

2
Reply2 years ago

DavidLBump

It's a relative term...

2
Reply1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Given they all must have internet access, computer access, and power, I would agree. Broke is certainly a possibility, but poor is unlikely.

1
Reply2 years ago

StarlitTardis

Bear in mind that some people probably use libraries, other people's internet, etc to access this site. They don't necessarily have those things themselves.

0
Reply2 months ago

StarlitTardis

It depends how you define poor. I'm currently on a very low payment benefit, which I know some people would define as poor. It's not the kind of poverty that is shown in adverts, with people starving on the streets. But it is the kind of poor that means I have no heating, can't fix the mould on the walls (at least not permanently), struggle to pay bills, can't replace all my clothes that are falling apart from age, and can't always guarantee that I'll have enough food.

Poor is kinda a subjective term. To me it means that you either struggle to afford basic things like food and shelter, or that you can only just afford them and aren't able to save up enough to better your life and to cover emergencies that might come up.

0
Reply2 months ago

AlexanderS840116

So donate a lingot :)

1
Reply14 years ago

AmayaOBrya

How do you say rich?

1
Reply2 years ago

Gnimble
Gnimble

Soy rica/Soy rico

4
Reply2 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

I'm just a poor boy. Nobody loves me./ HE'S JUST A POOR BOY FROM A POOR FAMILY!/ SPARE HIM HIS LIFE FROM THIS MONSTROSITY!

1
Reply9 months ago

jennifer_n4

Soy abundante. Sé lo que necesito saber cuando necesito saberlo.

1
Reply1 month ago

JoelNiyonz

In the previous module it was said that peor is worst or poorest

0
Reply3 years ago

breaksan

finally something i can relate to

0
Reply13 years ago

Related Discussions