1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Iseabail agus Iain bròna…

"Tha Iseabail agus Iain brònach a-nis."

Translation:Isabel and Iain are sad now.

December 12, 2019

8 Comments


CatrionaNicDhana

Sound file still needed for "a-nis"


joannejoanne12

If this was a tap tile exercise, hyphenated words don't have audio, because the audio for them has to be recorded separately for some reason :(


Ben500560

There are a lot of ways to spell Isabel.


PatriciaJH

It's consistently I-sea-bail. But pronounced ish u bell, so you have to study the Gaelic orthography and pronunciation.


AndyMacdon13

I have answered correctly


RobinMcLei

Problem with this was that bronach was missing from the choices - it was impossible for me to enter the correct answer.


Dovetta2

Why is my answer wrong when it is the same as what you have.


Michelle858788

I have answered correctly twice and it continues to say I'm incorrect.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.