1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "The bottle and the baby."

"The bottle and the baby."

Translation:Am botal agus an leanabh.

December 12, 2019

12 Comments


Coineanach

There is an explanation for why botal has 'am' and not 'an' here: https://learngaelic.scot/beginners/beagairbheag/grammar/article/index.jsp#screen2


thorrodinson

am is used in front of masculine words beginning with the consonants b, f, m and p.


Camargo.Marina

Impossible to remember!!


CIMacAonghais

Masculine articles only Am for BFMP only (big fat members of parliament)


kanders9

Fantastic way to remember masc. Articles . Thnks


DrDuthie

My answer wasn't accepted: "Am botal 's an leabhar" ... Is there a reason to disallow the abbreviation of "agus" here?


joannejoanne12

A leabhar is a "book", not a "baby" :)


DrDuthie

Haha. Yeah, I was getting these two mixed up. Totally on me.


ScottishSteph

I used is instead of agus and it was counted incorrect


joannejoanne12

Sorry! I've added it now :)


errantventure

A love story for the ages

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.