1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Còta fada agus sgiort fhada."

"Còta fada agus sgiort fhada."

Translation:A long coat and a long skirt.

December 12, 2019

9 Comments


SenHeely

Is this a masculine feminine thing? Fada vs fhada


Lorna371586

so....sgiort lenites, as does lèine but còta does not lenite, they are all clothes so the rule is not necessarily consistent for all clothing, all clothing is not feminine?


Kathy38percent

But this is opposite the notes on lenition, isn't it? Help!!!


Feech3

How does this work?


Camargo.Marina

It was my doub as well...thank you people!


JackFergusonP-VA

So wait...is fada feminine or is it masculine?


SenHeely

If a noun has lenition (takes a "h") you can pretty much assume it's feminine. That's the difference here : Còta is masculine

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.