1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The water fills the tub."

"The water fills the tub."

Translation:Aqua labrum implet.

December 12, 2019

3 Comments


MeuamP

Why not Aquam instead of Aqua ?


Moopish

The water is doing the filling (hence the nominative aqua) vs the filling happening to the water (which would use the accusative *aquam).


Sue982688

In English this describes a state more than an action. The action of filling usually requires an animate subject: the squirrel fills the hole, the dentist for the cavity... It seems this is a literal translation into Latin. I wonder: Is the meaning the same?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.