1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha mi a' ceannach ceithir b…

"Tha mi a' ceannach ceithir bàtaichean."

Translation:I am buying four boats.

December 12, 2019

7 Comments


Toisichear

I've not heard cèithir pronounced like that before.


CIMacAonghais

Just had a listen, it sounds very normal to me.


Ariaflame

the final 'r' sounding like a 'th'? Because that's the recording I got. I'm not sure if they have only one recording per phrase or not.


CIMacAonghais

Ah, cool. Ceithir has a thin r at the end which is pronounced somewhere between and r and a th sound. The degree of th depends on the speaker.


Ariaflame

Might be regional.


JohnPMChappell

Ceithir, with no ` by the way.


GreumachTo

It's pronounced as coìg for me. Possibly a bug?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.