Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An animal dies without water."

Translation:Un animale muore senz'acqua.

4 years ago

37 Comments


OmeyPoupe

this is tragic :-(

3 years ago

silkwarrior

Should:

"Un animale muore senza l'acqua"

be an acceptable translation?

4 years ago

YellowDohnut17

L'acqua would imply that an animal would die without THE water (like a specific kind) so no.

3 years ago

thomas695906
thomas695906

Italians refer to the subject of water as the water l acqua they would probably specify type of water

3 years ago

silkwarrior

I thought i had seen examples where italian very often used a definite articke in simikar cir umstances. I noticed because in english is is normal to NOT use the article and to use one in english would, yes, imply what you are saying.

3 years ago

NikkiWasp
NikkiWasp

I wrote that and it was correct.

3 years ago

thomas695906
thomas695906

I would say yes but i gave that very answer and was incorrect

3 years ago

David_AAA
David_AAA

I think that abbreviations should not be classed as incorrect, most of the time they are optional.

4 years ago

Daiana-1602
Daiana-1602

Senz'acqua un animale muore should be correct?

4 years ago

MokinaPink

si..

3 years ago

thomas695906
thomas695906

I agree

3 years ago

Bayka
Bayka

also "senza acqua" should be correct. Why not?

4 years ago

thomas695906
thomas695906

You are not suppose to have matching vowel or constanants at the ending of one word and the beggining of another word

3 years ago

ctanis4
ctanis4

Yes, but i believe "senza l'acqua" should be acceptable

2 years ago

Joseph53802

Italian David Attenborough would say this.

2 years ago

MaryVou
MaryVou

i wrote "Un animale muore senz'acqua" why is this wrong?

3 years ago

Budd01

I wrote the same thing Jan 19, 2015 and it was correct.

3 years ago

mark.edwar

I wrote this too

3 years ago

Waterip0
Waterip0

That went too deep....

1 year ago

hj.karssen

When I give the correct answer (senz' acqua) duolingo says it is wrong.

3 years ago

RJL-Devereux

Theres no space in between the two words

9 months ago

vincemat
vincemat

Well that escalated quickly

1 year ago

Fabiocosentino51

Why can't I contract "Un'animale" rather than "Un animale" and I can contract "senz'acqua" ???

1 year ago

RJL-Devereux

Theres no need to contract 'Un animale' but there is a need for 'senza acqua' as there's one vowel immediately after another

9 months ago

DeborahMin
DeborahMin

You can say both senza acqua both senz'acqua!

4 years ago

thomas695906
thomas695906

Senz acqua is correct and senza l acqua should also be correct but the owl says incorrect .try to remember that if the 1st word ends in a constanant the next word should start with a vowel i learned this in the italian rule book of grammar

3 years ago

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl
GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

Some great questions here still need an answer. Report! (Personally, I'm happy that I anticipated the abbreviation....)

4 years ago

BenGeva1

Can someone please explain to me when do I use senza and when I use senz'?

1 year ago

RJL-Devereux

If the first word ends with the same letter that the second one starts with then you use the contraction

9 months ago

Le_choc
Le_choc

How would you say "without the"?

1 year ago

RJL-Devereux

Senza l'acqua

9 months ago

Pepe296104

Why is it muore and not morire?

1 year ago

NikkiWasp
NikkiWasp

Because it DIES. It doesn't TO DIE.

1 year ago

ZinaRefaat

This is the most tragic sentence ever.

1 year ago

brahmachakra

Yeah i write senz' acqua is false..in another sentence it is right..

3 years ago

maidarodri

Are you really sure?

2 years ago

LarsNielse1

Muore for die is not listed as one of the translations from the English.

2 years ago