Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella tiene la edad máxima."

Translation:She has the maximum age.

-18
5 years ago

101 Comments


mattmoran

What does that mean? Is this Logan's Run, where you are ceremonially killed when you reach the age of 35?

192
Reply45 years ago

hhwha1

I was thinking this.

-5
Reply4 years ago

twin0375

I swear i was thinking the same thing lololol!!!!

-11
Reply2 years ago

Marie282520

Best sentence on Duo.

-12
Reply10 months ago

JazminMarq

Hahajahaha

-13
Reply3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Nominations please in a plain brown envelope ... :-)

-14
Reply3 years ago

siebolt
siebolt

Another, less lethal example: The Museum of the Tropics in Amsterdam has a special Children's Museum. People over a certain age are not allowed to enter. That is why I have never seen it.

80
Reply5 years ago

nohaypan

This is one of the saddest things I have never heard.

53
Reply4 years ago

Tomas649971

I would be very suspicious....

-8
Reply1 year ago

jm_lewis

I got credit for ´She is the maximum age´, which makes a little more sense in English.

33
Reply5 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

I would feel most inclined to say "She is at the maximum age", or "She is of the maximum age", I think.

23
Reply3 years ago

binker52

I didn't. In four years they changed it. They will only accept She's the maximum age. Doesn't it mean the same thing? Duolingo sometimes irritates me!

9
Reply3 months ago

Noz891688

My experience exactly. I entered:
"She is the maximum age." Corrected answer was displayed as: "She's the maximum age."

It totally boggles the mind. Ditto on your occasional irritation.

9
Reply3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I think that's because "she's" can mean either "she is" or "she has." In this drill, they seem to want "she's" to mean only "she has." Thus, the correction.

3
Reply2 months ago

AustinJaco15

Wait, what? I guess I have heard (and said) things like "She's got x" before, but age isn't really an owned thing in English. If they really want it to be "She has" I have no idea why they would want this.

Can you maybe give an example of this used in a sentence?

0
Reply2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I answered you elsewhere, but the short answer is I don't there's any good reason to insist this should be "she has" and reject "she is." I believe that's currently a Duo error.

3
2 months ago

Tom968478

yep, that just happened to me

0
Reply1 month ago

AustinJaco15

Just happened to me. Came to the comments to see if anyone else found that ridiculous. Contractions are not precisely obligatory so I am a little confused as to why we are suddenly requiring them.

1
Reply2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

It's not required at all. There's just some confusion over Duo's proposed correction, which offers "she's" as a replacement for "she is." If you start with "she has" everything should be fine, though many users seem to bristle at the idea of saying "she has" in this context.

Thus, the main issue is Duo's rejection of the verb "to be" in the English translation. We know that Spanish sometimes uses tener where English uses "to be" (e.g., tengo hambre - "I'm hungry", tiene cinco años - "she is five years old," etc.). For some reason, that translation doesn't seem to work here. Many of us believe that is wrong and that Duo should accept "she is the maximum age."

2
Reply12 months ago

AustinJaco15

Yeah, I realized later that was what the issue was. Users are bristling though, because in English age isn't really a thing that you have so much as a thing that you are. I would actually argue that it isn't merely that Duolingo should accept "She is the maximum age" but that it specifically should not accept "She has the maximum age". While, if someone said that I would understand what they meant, I would be a little confused as to why they said it that way.

4
Reply1 month ago

JohnBurley
JohnBurleyPlus

Agreed

3
Reply3 years ago

SAPratt
SAPratt

I tried this but was not accepted

0
Reply2 months ago

phillippavh

I did not (or I didn't as they probably would have preferred as there correct answer was "she's")

0
Reply1 month ago

Tom968478

That hurts! it is now counted wrong

0
Reply1 month ago

hjh788272

I agree and that is what I put first - the "has" is just wrong! However, to compound matters, DL wanted me to put "she's" which, to me, is "she is", not "she has".

-1
Reply2 months ago

AustinJaco15

It would be reasonable either way. Contractions aren't really unique. Consider the sentence "She's got a red car." That would be normal in spoken English and would mean "she has".

0
Reply1 month ago

namayani

Could the meaning be more along the lines of "She's the oldest," if we take "máxima" with the meaning "highest,top"?

16
Reply5 years ago

erchy7

I don't think that is what DL was going for. That is the answer I gave and one of my hearts is no longer with me : (

Without context I think 'she is the oldest' makes much more sense than ' she has the maximum age' but I am not a native Spanish speaker.

5
Reply4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No. I think "the oldest" is simply "el mayor".

4
Reply2 years ago

RodneyJung

Similarly, I submitted "She is the eldest" and DL rejected it. DL's weird roboinglés strikes again.

0
Reply1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

No, it is wrong. This has been answered several times already. Please read the other comments.

2
Reply1 year ago

AnnRon

She is entering a child beauty pageant and would have to compete in a higher age division if her birthday were one day earlier.

13
Reply4 years ago

maryereeve

I said "She is of maximum age" and that was not accepted. I think it's the best idiomatic English to express whatever this concept is supposed to mean!

8
Reply4 years ago

YukonFox

I agree¡

2
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I put the same thing (three years after your original post); it is still rejected.

0
Reply10 months ago

chaolan77

I thought about trying Damn she's &#@kin' old! but I restrained myself. jaja

4
Reply4 years ago

LouisaLope

This should be translated as "she IS the maximum age" Spanish talk in terms of having (tener) ages but in English we ARE our ages. Eg cuantos años tienes? should be in English "how old are you?". Reported it.

4
Reply3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

For the English learners who think the stuff we say here will help them!! :-)

Spanish uses tener for age (just as French uses avoir), but English uses to be. "She has nineteen years" is not the form in English, we say "She is nineteen years old", or, more likely, "She is nineteen".

3
Reply3 years ago

stocker65

April 2018, wrote she is the maximum age and marked wrong, told it should be she’s the maximum age. Reported it

3
Reply4 months ago

wordwing

04/12/18 Like JM_Lewis (4 years ago), whose response DL counted as correct, I also wrote "She is the maximum age," but with me DL counted this as wrong. No one in English would ever correctly say: "She has the maximum age." Have reported.

3
Reply4 months ago

pappyodaniel

I think a better translation "She is of maximum age"

2
Reply3 years ago

davebentley

Only English speakers that know Spanish would accept this sentence and currently DL. My first try was "She is the maximum age" which was marked wrong. DL corrected with "She's the maximum age". Hopefully these inconsistencies will be addressed.

2
Reply3 months ago

Treecie

Nah, I tried: She is the oldest and lost a heart. I think for that we would have to say: Ella es la mayor. Anyone? Am I correct?

1
Reply4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Mínima, máxima, próxima all have stress marks on the first vowel. Is there a certain pattern here that I'm not seeing that would help with other words, too? I have trouble remembering where to use them much of the time.

1
Reply3 years ago

SewerSide

An accent means the syllable is stressed when pronouncing the word eg MAX-ima.

0
Reply3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias, SewerSide!

0
Reply3 years ago

NurseStephi

what exactly does this sentence mean? my primary language is english and i have never said this?

1
Reply2 years ago

mikepedrosa

she has the limit age? Duolingo, your sentence doesn't make sense!

1
Reply2 years ago

AlaynaIvan

This is where Spanish gets confusing compared to English. For age they use the word "tener" (to have) as in 'you have years of existence', not 'you are years of age' like in English. It literally translates to "she has the maximum age" but in English it means "she is the maximum age." like to qualify for the kids menu or be too old for a kiddie ride or something.

1
Reply2 years ago

JSWilsonx

I put "She is at the age limit" which I think it's how this should be said in English. What they have does not make sense to me.

1
Reply1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That doesn't work. "Maximum" is only the upper limit, but your sentence could mean the upper or the lower limit (maximum or minimum).

0
Reply1 year ago

DavidRussnak

'Is the maximum age' would be acceptable English. 'has...' would not. I could see this as a colloquialism for 'is the oldest' maybe, but the 'has...' translation is bad English. Reported.

1
Reply1 year ago