1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha ospadal ann am Port Rìgh…

"Tha ospadal ann am Port Rìgh."

Translation:There is a hospital in Portree.

December 12, 2019

10 Comments


Finlay528080

What defines this sentence as 'there' is a hospital?

I originally thought it would be 'the hospital' is in portree - unsure as to the difference between the two!


tha-seo-taghta

It's literally "a hospital is in Portree", but in English you'd translate that more naturally as "there is…"


Finlay528080

Thanks for the reply - I think I was just slightly annoyed that the duo didn't take my translation for 'The hospital' and wanted 'There is'...

Even though from what you've said is that it basically means that anyway!

Unless there is a different translation for 'The hospital is in Portee' in Gaelic that isn't 'Tha ospadal ann am Port Righ'?


joannejoanne12

That would be 'Tha an ospadal ann am Port Rìgh' :)


Feech3

thank you


egyptty888

Why is "am" used instead of "an" like it is in other sentences?


Finlay528080

Best way I can describe this is, how comfortable do the words 'feel' - what's the easiest way for them to run off your lips. Ann AN port righ requires one extra mouth 'movement' than if you if use Ann AM port righ. Try it now and you'll see what I mean. The 'am' leaves your lips sounding an 'm' which flows perfectly into a 'p'. Sadly I can't think of a set rule for this, other than what feels right! Hope that helps.


steffy

Its am before words that begin with b, f, m or p. An otherwise


Finlay528080

Thanks, that's a good rule for what I was trying to say that it's done in an effort to make the words 'flow' better.


Caoimhin883953

it has been written elsewhere that ''big fast mother big'' is a good mnemonic.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.