1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "She goes to the grave and sa…

"She goes to the grave and sacrifices."

Translation:Ad sepulchrum it et sacrificat.

December 12, 2019

6 Comments


ARC-27-5555

this isn't good. what is she sacrificing and why to a grave? Duolingo needs to stop being so dark


guizai2001

foolish boy, you wish to learn this ancient languages, yet you wish not to unravel its dark powers. soon, you too shall sacrifice, else it is you that will be sacrificed...

-laughs in latin and disapears into the darkness


ARC-27-5555

chuckles I'm in danger


Doubledealer

herself? Or something else?

'She sacrifices', I don't think sacrifice can be an intransitive verb can it? It needs a direct object, even if it is herself it still needs to be 'She sacrifices herself." Or does it make sense as an intransitive verb in Latin? I thought it would need to be something like 'Ea se sacrificat' or 'Se sacrificat'.


noxnoxnox

The English is translationese for "She goes to the grave and offers sacrifice." Latin sacrificō can be used transitively ("sacrifice [a victim]") or intransitively ("offer sacrifice"). We just happen to use different phrases in English. As when comparing any two languages, there often is not a one-to-one correspondence.

There is no implication that she is offering herself as sacrifice without .

Hope that helps.


Doubledealer

alright, thank you very much!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started