Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis amigos comerán carne de cangrejo."

Translation:My friends will eat crab meat.

5 years ago

4 Comments


craig.zar210

carne de res translates as beef......carne de cangrejo can translate as crab

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

No, because "beef" already mean it's a meat. The living animal is called a cow, a bull, etc... For "crab", you are forced to use "crab meat" if you have "carne de cangrejo", because "crab" is only the living animal.

4 years ago

BernieSand15
BernieSand15

For some animals, it's perfectly acceptable to use just the animal's name to indicate that it's food. For example: "chicken", "fish", "oyster", "shrimp", "lobster". Nobody ever says: "I eat chicken meat/fish meat/oyster meat/shrimp meat/lobster meat".

A crab falls into that category. You don't say: "I eat crab meat". You do say: "I eat crab".

While the term "crab meat" exists, it is more specific than what you'd normally use in English. That term is what one might use in recipes when you want to contrast it with "crab shell", for example.

2 years ago

RogueArt

For a second there I thought cangrejo meant kangaroo

1 year ago