1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha thu duilich a-nis."

"Tha thu duilich a-nis."

Translation:You are sorry now.

December 12, 2019

15 Comments


jon751654

Sounds like 'e' not 'u'


Ivitcyex

The male speaker at least clearly says u.


Brentley18

Definitely the wrong audio on this one.


joannejoanne12

The audio is fine :)


ZxeEA12F

I agree with you


Julie89489

A bit confused! Why is "You are" expressed sometimes as " Tha thu" and also as " Tha sibh"?


KasiBree

Tha thu is informal and singular. Tha sibh is formal and plural.


IainTurpie

Came here to say the same as KasiBree (their comment didn't appear on my phone), Tha thu is just like "you are", and tha sibh is almost like "y'all are", or when you are talking to someone older than you like a teacher or possibly your parents.


David117830

I also hear 'i' - not 'thu'.


CaillaighSue

In what context would this be used please?


delts28

When someone has been warned not to do something, they do it anyway and either muck it up or hurt themselves.

Don't touch the live wire or you'll be sorry!

Bang

You're sorry now!


CaillaighSue

I love the visual! Tapadh leibh!


HamishMacK8

your 'mi','thu' and 'i' sound the same


HamishMacK8

'thu sounds like 'i'

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.