1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "I have a light blue bonnet o…

"I have a light blue bonnet on."

Translation:Tha bonaid liath orm.

December 12, 2019

11 Comments


IainMoireach

I thought liath only meant light blue in South Uist, otherwise it's grey.


joannejoanne12

I think it's a Uist-wide thing, not unique to the Deasaich. I couldn't tell you where they would use it as 'grey', but it is an accepted translation :)


nicdhaibhidh

I think the "house cat" at the Auchindrain site in Argyll is known as Cat Liath - and he's definitely grey. :)


maskedmallard537

But grey cats are generally referred to as blues. Eg., the Russian Blue, a breed of beautiful grey cats.


Mi-Fhin

In Beag air Bheag on LearnGaelic liath is used for grey hair (presumably natural grey hair and not a dodgy blue-rinse).


Ariaflame

Mind you this is a language where the main word for blue 'gorm' is also the word used to describe the colour of foliage


Ealasaid.

How would I say; "I am wearing a light blue hat/ bonnet" ?


Ariaflame

More or less what this sentence says. There isn't really a word for 'to wear' as in clothes, you have things on you or you put things on you. And oddly the phrase telling someone to wear something is usually 'cosg' which means to spend or to waste, and I have absolutely no idea why you use it for telling someone to put something on.


KatieEichenlaubW

I am getting this all wrong. I wrote "Tha mi bonaid laith aig orm." Because it is not "Tha mi" then what tells me that this is "I" have rather than you, we, it or they? And when is aig used to say have and when is it not.


nicdhaibhidh

You have to rethink the English sentence - I have a light blue bonnet on becomes There is a light blue bonnet on me, therefore Tha (there is) bonaid liath (a light blue bonnet/hat) orm (on me) - If you wrote Tha bonaid liath agam that translates directly as There is a light blue bonnet/hat at me, in "real" English, I have a light blue bonnet/hat. So, every time you see I have or I have … on (or any other person as subject, come to that, you have to do that rethink - Tha or Bha or Bidh or whatever tense, then the item, then the appropriate combo word from the orm or agam group - they're listed in the Tips somewhere. Good luck :)


KatieEichenlaubW

Tapadh leibh, a thidseir.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.