1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Warriors respect each other."

"Warriors respect each other."

Translation:vuvchuq SuvwI'pu'.

December 12, 2019

4 Comments


Alex982094

Could this also be luvuvchuq SuvwI' ? Or would putting lu- and -chuq on the same word be improper (or is it wrong for another reason)?


jdmcowan

From The Klingon Dictionary: "This suffix is used only with plural subjects. It is translated each other or one another. The prefix set indicating “no object” is also used when this suffix is used."

lu- indicates a third person singular object, so can't be used with the -chuq suffix. With a third person plural subject, the "no object" prefix would be the null prefix.


OliverGrabowski

vuvchuq SuvwI'pu' could be translated as The warriors respect each other. which is different to Warriors respect each other. I suppose it's a way that speaking a different language makes some distinctions less obvious.


jdmcowan

Yes, but context usually makes it very clear. You would already know whether we are speaking about warriors in general or a specific group of warriors. Duolingo is confusing in that respect, since it seldom gives any context.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.