1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Warriors respect each other."

"Warriors respect each other."

Translation:vuvchuq SuvwI'pu'.

December 12, 2019

2 Comments


Alex982094

Could this also be luvuvchuq SuvwI' ? Or would putting lu- and -chuq on the same word be improper (or is it wrong for another reason)?


jdmcowan

From The Klingon Dictionary: "This suffix is used only with plural subjects. It is translated each other or one another. The prefix set indicating “no object” is also used when this suffix is used."

lu- indicates a third person singular object, so can't be used with the -chuq suffix. With a third person plural subject, the "no object" prefix would be the null prefix.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.