1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha coineanach àlainn."

"Tha coineanach àlainn."

Translation:A rabbit is lovely.

December 12, 2019

9 Comments


GordonHill9

Hmm A lovely rabbit not accepted. Dash that word order!


DancingLass

A lovely rabbit = Coineanach àlainn

A rabbit IS lovely = THA coineanach àlainn


vickervaughan

Just wondering, can these not be interchangeable?


PatriciaJH

No; they're both linguistically and logically different. "A rabbit is lovely" is a general statement, and it's also a complete sentence, with a subject and a verb. "A lovely rabbit" has no verb, so it's only a phrase -- and it's also a specific statement about a single rabbit. And the Gàidhlig that we're translating is a sentence with a verb, so our result had better have one too.


Dubnowalos

Audio says *coineineach'.


joannejoanne12

I'm not sure I understand what you mean. The pronunciation sounds fine to me.


Jerry280328

Why is it not a pretty rabbit?


petrichor16

breagha or bhreaga is pretty/beautiful

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.